Loss of control Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N3031M, Friday 31 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 2012
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Three Bushwhackers Inc
Registration: N3031M
MSN: 12-1719
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2868 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles below St. Charles Peak, San Isabel Nat\'l Forest, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (PUB)
Destination airport:Pueblo, CO (PUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering in mountainous terrain at high density altitude conditions, the pilot impacted a ridge area. An evaluation of the terrain near the accident site and the performance capabilities of the airplane indicated that the pilot selected a route of flight toward rising terrain that the airplane could not climb sufficiently quickly to avoid. Examination of the airframe, engine, and propeller did not reveal any preimpact failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of a flightpath toward rising terrain that exceeded the climb capability of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA594
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location