| Date: | Friday 31 August 2012 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | American Champion 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N57511 |
| MSN: | 529-73 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Off Kachemak Bay, opposite Homer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Homer, AK (5BL) |
| Destination airport: | Homer, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane's wreckage was located about 10 miles from its departure point in the shallow waters of a river leading to the remote destination lake. At the accident location, the river is crossed by high-tension power lines. The lines were draped across the river from the high terrain on the south side of the river to the low terrain on the north side of the river. One of the power lines had been severed. All of the cables were marked with large orange marking balls, and the power lines are marked on the aeronautical sectional chart for the area.
Postaccident examination of the airframe or engine did not reveal evidence of any preimpact malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane collided with the high-tension power lines and sustained substantial damage during impact with terrain. Marginal visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time of the accident. It is likely that the pilot did not see the power lines in time to avoid them.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid high tension power lines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC12FA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location