This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-AUG-2012 |
Time: | 13:45 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 182A Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3863D |
C/n / msn: | 34563 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Near Bellingham International Airport - KBLI, Washington -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Spokane Area |
Destination airport: | KBLI |
Narrative:Emergency landing on freeway I-5, near Bellingham International Airport - KBLI, Washington due to some engine problems. The plane struck a car and suffered minor damages.
Neither the female passenger nor the male pilot was injured.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.bellinghamherald.com/2012/08/31/2670654/plane-makes-emergency-landing.html]
http://kimatv.com/news/local/Plane-lands-on-I-5-taxies-to-gas-station-after-running-low-on-fuel-168201536.html