This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 August 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | 10 x Mil Mi |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Taftanaz military base in Idlib -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Taftanaz military base in Idlib |
| Destination airport: | Taftanaz military base in Idlib |
Narrative:On Wednesday 29 August 2012, a spokesman for the Ahrar al-Sham brigade claimed that the Free Syrian Army had attacked the Taftanaz military base in Idlib, destroying 10 Syrian helicopter gunships. Activists claimed that the FSA launched an attack on the Taftanaz military airport, which is located between the northern cities of Aleppo and Idlib, utilizing medium and heavy arms.
Sources:
https://t.hrtyc.com/wv0v76a4sg?offer_id=3152&aff_id=65160 