Incident Mil Mi-8MT 25,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148264

Date:Friday 29 June 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration: 25
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aleppo
Destination airport:Aleppo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mi-8 helicopter was damaged by a grenade of RPG. Cabin and rotor blades were damaged by shrapnel.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html