Incident North American F-86F-1 Sabre 51-2904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148274

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-1 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2904
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-53 Paengyong Do Island -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
51th FIW, 25th FIS. Landing accident at K-53 Paengyong Do Island, Korea. Written off. Pilot Gerald D.Parker. 51-2904 was damaged before in another landing accident, Nov 1, 1952. Wrong listed sometimes as transferred to South Korea.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.