Wirestrike Incident Cessna F172M Skyhawk LN-DAN ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148299

Date:Monday 5 August 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Valdres Flyklubb
Registration: LN-DAN
MSN: F172-1409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wadahl, Sør-Fron -   Norway
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Problems during take-off, plane did not gain enough altitude, struck power line and crashed. Pilot error.

Sources:

- coptercrazy
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/1995-BUL35