This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 10 AGS RAF |
| Registration: | N1612 |
| MSN: | 137 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Walney Island, Barrow in Furness, Cumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Walney Island, Barrow in Furness, Cumberland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant N1612, 10 AGS (Air Gunnery School) RAF Walney Island, Barrow in Furness, Cumberland. Written off (destroyed) 29 July 1942 when stalled, rolled and crashed on take-off from RAF Walney Island, Barrow in Furness, Cumberland, with prop in course pitch. Both crew killed
Crew of Defiant N1612:
Sgt James Franklin Elliot (Aus.404331) pilot RAAF - killed
LAC Sydney Cooper (1092496) WOp/AG RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 9)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/16776:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17478979 3. CWGC:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17478979 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2407830/sydney-cooper/ 5.
https://www.barrowbc.gov.uk/pdf/11b%20Polish%20Forces%20graves.pdf 6.
https://furnessstoriesbehindthestones.co.uk/stories/polish-airmen-struniewski-trzebiatowski-krol-and-ciurkot/ 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrow/Walney_Island_Airport#No._10_Air_Gunnery_School 