Incident Socata TB9 Tampico TF-LUL, 17 Jun 1990
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148318

Date:17-JUN-1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TF-LUL
MSN: TB0089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tungubakkar Airport -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reykjavik Airport, Reyjavik (BIRK)
Destination airport:Tungubakkar Airport (BIMS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in Norway 29-4-0980 as LN-KAX. Re-registered in Iceland as TF-LUX 21-05-1985. Re-registered in Iceland as TF-LUL on 20-04-1988. Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Tungubakkar Airport, Iceland, on June 17, 1990. Wreckage observed dumped at Reykjavik Airport, Reyjavik on 15-08-2005 (see link #2)

Sources:

1. http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0051-0100.htm
2. Wreckage dumped at Reykjavik 15-08-2005: http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Socata-TB-9-Tampico/940361
3. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Socata-TB-9-Tampico/1744091