Incident Socata TB10 Tobago EC-FSP, Monday 24 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 February 2003
Time:16:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-FSP
MSN: TB1561
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Salamanca-Matacán Airport, Salamanca -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salamanca-Matacán Airport (SLM/LESA)
Destination airport:Salamanca-Matacán Airport (SLM/LESA)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 24.2.2003 when crashed at Salamanca-Matacán Airport, Salamanca, Spain. Aircraft ran off the runway at speed on landing. No injuries to the three persons on board.
Current in 2010.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-008/2003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/720F13FE-0316-453D-8433-EB4F6AB0D1ED/8588/2003_008_IN.pdf
2. http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/1551-1600.htm