| Date: | Saturday 20 September 2003 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Socata TB10 Tobago |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-FTI |
| MSN: | TB1572 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Garcihernándes -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Salamanca-Matacán Airport (SLM/LESA) |
| Destination airport: | Salamanca-Matacán Airport (SLM/LESA) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed at Salamanca-Matacán Airport, Salamanca, Spain, during a solo training flight.
From the information obtained from the impact, from the pilot and from witnesses, it is known that the aircraft was flying straight and level south of the SA-114 highway, and parallel to it, in the direction of the town of Alba de Tormes. At one point it began to descend and shortly after it began a right turn, passed over the power line, then crossed the road and finally impacted the ground. During all this time, the aircraft maintained the attitude of roll to the right and nose down that it had adopted at the beginning.
At the time of the impact with the ground, both the engine and the control systems of the aircraft were functioning properly.
In view of the above, it is estimated that the most probable cause of this accident was an unconscious action of the pilot on the controls, causing the descent and right-hand roll of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-060/2003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/A6082E7B-B7BB-4709-A411-72E9C9BF56A5/11968/2003_060_A.pdf 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salamanca_Airport 