Accident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148360

Date:Saturday 26 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2785
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi ENE of Niigate AFB, Honshu -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
35th FIW, 41th FIS. Ground collision, crash at 10 mi ENE of Niigate AB, Honshu,Japan. Pilot Richard M. Mulligan killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.