| Date: | Friday 15 May 1998 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Grob G109 |
| Owner/operator: | Oxfordshire Sportflying Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BJZX |
| MSN: | 6109 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Turweston Aerodrome, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Turweston, Buckinghamshire (EGBT) |
| Destination airport: | Enstone, Oxfordshire (EGTN) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Turweston Airfield, Buckinghamshire on 15 May 1998
According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"On departure following a brief visit to Turweston, the pilot carried out the full checks in accordance with the checklist mounted on the instrument panel. After engine start he taxied the aircraft to the holding point and, while waiting for take off, again went through the checks.
On take off, as the aircraft left the ground, the canopy opened. The pilot immediately moved his right hand from the throttle to the canopy handle to hold it down. He turned the aircraft downwind at about 400 feet to carry out a low level circuit and land, making several unsuccessful attempts to close the canopy.
Initially he was not prepared to release the canopy so, downwind, he released the control column and reduced power for the approach with his left hand to fly the final approach at between 60 and 65 knots. On finals he had been taught the procedure to close the throttle, move his right hand to the control column and the left hand to the air brake lever for the flare and landing but, having experienced the effect of releasing the stick when downwind, he elected to release the canopy in order to close the throttle.
As he did this the aircraft dropped heavily onto the runway from a height of about 15 feet. The right landing gear collapsed and the propeller hit the runway. The aircraft slid down the runway and then veered to the right onto the grass. When it came to rest the pilot switched off the electrical equipment and climbed out".
THe AAIB report notes that the damage sustained involved "Heavy damage to fuselage in nose and cockpit areas, wings holed; beyond economic repair". As G-BJZX was "beyond economic repair", the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 18 March 2002 (almost four years later...) as "Permanently withdrawn from use".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/grob-g109-g-bjzx-15-may-1998 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 April 1986 |
G-BJZX |
Oxfordshire Sportflying Ltd |
0 |
Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire |
 |
sub |