Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil , Saturday 1 September 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 September 2012
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Angola National Police
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12 Km from Dundo City -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter of the Angolan National Police that was supporting the National Electoral Commission (CNE) crashed last Saturday, at about 06.30 pm, 12 kilometres off Dundo City, in the north-eastern Lunda Norte Province, states a note released by the Corporation on Sunday.
The accident caused the death of the four occupants of the helicopter, namely the captain of the aircraft, chief-inspector Tiago Casimiro, his assistant, João Adelino João Brandão, as well as the workers of the Provincial Electoral Commission, Lourenço Mussenoho and Maria Augusta João.

Sources:

http://www.angop.ao/angola/en_us/noticias/politica/2012/8/35/Police-helicopter-crashes-Dundo-four-dead,562501e5-d057-4956-815b-780ae7efbf36.html
http://www.angop.ao/angola/pt_pt/noticias/politica/2012/8/35/Chefe-Estado-lamenta-morte-funcionarios-CNE,cc862e47-086c-4bb7-9391-2d2a0bfe4d44.html_