Incident North American F-86F-30 Sabre 52-4877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148389

Date:Thursday 24 February 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-30 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 52-4877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1M N of Akama -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
8th FBW, 35th FBS. Mechanical failure at 1M N Akama, Japan. Pilot Terrance J.Barry bail out.
52-4877 was damaged before in another accident, Mar 16, 1954.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.