Accident North American F-86F-1 Sabre 51-2890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148393

Date:Monday 23 May 1955
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-1 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-2890
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi NW of K-11 -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
4th FIW, 336th FIS. Crash in a low range of hills. Pilot Robert T.Hortanz killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.
Youngstown Vindicator 23 May 1955, p4