Accident North American F-86F Sabre 52-4541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148397

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-4541
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi W of Kangnung AB (K-18) -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Alexander J. Sotiroff bailed out but was killed. 58th FBG/110th FBS.

Sources:

AAIR
R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang
Youngstown Vindicator 22 November 1955, p1