Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N1615, Sunday 15 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 February 1942
Time:
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:4 FPP ATA
Registration: N1615
MSN: 140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dalcross, Inverness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Prestwick, Glasgow, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N1615, 4 FPP ATA (4 Ferry Pilot Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15 February 1942 when Undershot in haze and hit pole on landing at RAF Dalcross, Inverness.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N1615
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inverness_Airport#Early_years