Serious incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) D-AXLF, Monday 3 September 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 September 2012
Time:11:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:XL Airways Germany
Registration: D-AXLF
MSN: 28218/160
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hannover
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Authorities at the Cologne-Bonn airport say 11 people have been injured after smoke filled the cabin of a Turkish airliner.
Seven people were treated on the scene for minor smoke inhalation and four others were taken to the hospital with slightly more severe injuries. He says it is not yet known what caused the smoke.

Sources:

https://www.mercurynews.com/breaking-news/ci_21459604/plane-evacuated-at-cologne-bonn-airport_
https://www.bild.de/news/inland/flugzeugunglueck/rauch-flugzeug-passagiere-verletzte-26010762.bild.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 October 2008 D-AXLF XL Airways Germany 0 Belgrade min
Engine failure
19 May 2020 N820TJ Swift Air 0 W of Victorville-Southern California Logistics Airport, CA (VCV) sub

Location