| Date: | Monday 3 September 2012 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-IVT |
| MSN: | 10307 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valouse -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clermont-Ferrand |
| Destination airport: | Le Luc in the Var region |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A helicopter disintegrated in flight on Monday 3 September 2012 at 10:30, while flying over the Drôme. According to information from France Télévision , rescuers have so far found two bodies at the scene of the crash, which occurred in the town of Valouse.
The private helicopter registered in Spain came from Switzerland and headed for the Iberian Peninsula.
3 - LESSONS LEARNED AND CONCLUSION
The break-up of the helicopter resulted from mast bumping, which caused interference of one of the main rotor blades with the airframe. This break-up occurred while the pilot was flying at high speed in an area close to hilly terrain where there was strong turbulence and high winds and where he may have gone in order to avoid clouds.
The accident resulted from a combination of the following factors:
ˆ the pilot’s wish to reach his aerodrome destination quickly whereas the meteorological forecasts were adverse for the flight;
ˆ the failure to decrease speeds to those recommended by the manufacturer in a turbulent atmosphere;
ˆ the pilot’s probable degraded abilities due to absorbing carbon monoxide.
The manufacturer’s documentation which mentioned a speed recommended in turbulence solely in Safety Notice SN 32 appended at the end of the flight manual without this information appearing in the Limitations chapter of this manual made this information less visible.
The possible malfunction of the carbon monoxide detection warning may have led to the non-detection of a gas leak by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA ec-t120903 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://translate.google.com/l=fr&tl=en&js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=2&eotf=1&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.letelegramme.com%2Fig%2Fgenerales%2Ffrance-monde%2Ffrance%2Fdrome-crash-d-un-helicoptere-au-moins-un-mort-03-09-2012-1825273.php http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.36.pdf https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show.php?id=1108368 (picture of the helicopter)
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/ec-t120903.en.pdf Location