Accident Fokker S.11 (T-21) 0782, Monday 27 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker S.11 (T-21)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 0782
MSN: 078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near road Rio-Santos. Cad Paulo Cesár Fernandes on first solo flight suffered injuries. As "0781" in report. (2°Ten Av Enio Lopes Rodrigues killed).

Sources:

Scramble
Jornal do Brasil 28 October 1969, p24
(Correio da Manhã 25 November 1969, p14)