Mid-air collision Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N1625, Monday 21 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 December 1942
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:2 AGS RAF
Registration: N1625
MSN: 150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dalcross Castle, East of RAF Dalcross, Inverness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N1625, 2 AGS RAF Dalcross, Inverness. Written off (destroyed) 21 December 1942 when collided with Defiant T4032 (also of 2 AGS) near Dalcross Castle, East of RAF Dalcross, Inverness, while in formation & crashed. Of the four crew (two in each aircraft) both the crew of Defiant T4032 were killed, and only one of the two crew of Defiant N1625 (the pilot) survived

Crew of Defiant N1625:
Corporal Donald SMITH (994324) RAFVR, Under Training Air Gunner - killed on active service 21 December 1942, buried at Prospect Methodist Churchyard, Allerton, West Yorkshire
Sergeant Zykun Wlodzimierz (780772) Polish Air Force, Pilot - survived with injuries. He died on 13 January 1977, in Woodford, Cheshire, aged 62

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1977 p 9)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N1625
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2406282/donald-smith/
4. https://listakrzystka.pl/en/zykun-wlodzimierz/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dalcross_Castle
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inverness_Airport#Early_years