Incident Kamov Ka-32A11BC CS-HMO, Monday 3 September 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 September 2012
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32A11BC
Owner/operator:Empresa de Meios Aereos (EMA)
Registration: CS-HMO
MSN: 9905
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ourem - Espite - Lagoa de Vale de Figueiras -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered no 1 engine failure while climbing away after reloading the bambi bucket at a lagoon and crashed. The load was not released. Captain unhurt. FO had minor injuries.

Sources:

TSF news - Portugal
http://noticias.sapo.pt/nacional/artigo/helicoptero-cai-no-combate-ao-in_4722.html
INAC / RAN 2010
Preliminary Accident Report 15/ACCID/2012

Images:

Crash Site