Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1487, Monday 6 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 January 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1487
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near Valone. -   Albania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Menidi (Tatoi) aerodrome
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1487: Took off at 08:10 hrs for Bombing mission over Valone. 06/01/1941
Nine aircraft took off from Menidi on the morning of 6 January 1941 to bomb the Valona foreshore from 4,000ft. The bombing was good, but the formation was met with intense accurate AA. Intercepted by six RA Fiat G50bis fighters they sought refuge in the cloud cover. Two aircraft failed to return: L1487 and L8536.
Blenheim L1487 last seen in cloud near Valona, their aircraft had been hit in the starboard engine by fighter gunfire. With that engine dead and the port engine also losing power, Campbell was forced to ditch “Maestro” in the sea, South of the port area. The three were able to get onto the wing of the floating aircraft but the dinghy failed to inflate. Campbell’s leg was broken, his crew both injured. Beharrel was rescued by an Italian destroyer, while Campbell and Appleyard were able to swim ashore.
All three were ultimately made captive and held in various PoW camps in Italy,
Crew:
F/O (41373) Robert Douglas "Bobby" CAMPBELL (pilot) RAF: injured PoW.
Sgt (751077) John H. BEHARREL (obs) RAF: PoW
Sgt (613211) Raymond “Apple” APPLEYARD (Wop/AG) RAF: PoW.

Sources:

1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N99999
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF
4.http://www.211squadron.org.
5.CWGC