This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 August 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Sea King Mk43B |
| Owner/operator: | Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) |
| Registration: | 069 |
| MSN: | WA750 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kråkvåg, near Trondheim -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Orland (OLA/ENOL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Sea King helicopter on a training mission made a forced landing after smoke entered the cockpit. This was caused by oil leaking from the main gear box that had to be replaced on site.
Sources:
https://www.adressa.no/nyheter/sortrondelag/article3278413.ece
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 April 1988 |
069 |
Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) |
0 |
Lake Tyin, Jotunheimen |
 |
sub |