Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft 95-55 Baron N4QC, Monday 3 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 2012
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4QC
MSN: TC-174
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4901 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanaway Airport, Spanaway, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FHR
Destination airport:Spanoway, WA (S44)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a go-around and raised the landing gear and flaps. On the second approach, he lowered the flaps partially but did not lower the landing gear. He stated that he didn’t think that the gear warning activated. After landing with the landing gear up, the pilot and his passenger were able to exit the airplane before it caught fire causing substantial damage to the cabin.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location