Accident Mil Mi-8T 34,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148698

Date:Friday 21 July 2000
Time:09:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 34
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Levashovo airbase, near Saint Petersburg -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Levashovo Airbase (ULLV)
Destination airport:Levashovo Airbase (ULLV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on the runway from a height of 150 meters shortly after takeoff and exploded. Three crew members and 16 paratroopers were killed.
Cause of the accident - pilot error.

Sources:

https://lenta.ru/russia/2000/07/21/mi_8/helicopter.htm
https://lenta.ru/russia/2000/07/21/mi_8/list.htm
http://forums.airbase.ru/2000/07/t6137--katastrofa-mi-8.6780.html
http://www.aviaru.net/aviarus_crashes.shtml