Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 XN710, Thursday 29 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 August 1963
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1
Owner/operator:890 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XN710
MSN: 10118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:China Rock Range Area, South China Sea -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGA/WSAT)
Destination airport:HMS Ark Royal en route to Hong Kong
Narrative:
Sea Vixen FAW.1 XN710 (R-247" of 890 Sqn FAA RN) was written off 29/8/1963. Per eyewitness report:

"Flight was to re-embark in Ark Royal which was en route to Hong Kong from Singapore. Diverting back to RAF Changi with fuel transfer and engine flame out problems. Lost both engines at low level near China Rock and had to eject from below 2000 feet when both engines flamed out due to fuel starvation. Aircraft crashed into jungle. Crew recovered by SAR Wessex.

I am the surviving member of the aircrew involved - Bill Hart, at that time I was a Lieutenant flying with Lt Dunbar Dempsey as his Observer. This was the first of my two ejections from Sea Vixens - I am indeed a lucky lad!"

Sources:

1. Ray Sturtivant et al.: Fleet Air Arm Fixed-Wing Aircraft since 1946, Air-Britain
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120622210245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaVixen.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/seavixenpics/xn710.jpg]
5. http://lionels.orpheusweb.co.uk/MoreMe/MeandStuff.html
6. http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/Aircraft-FAA/XN710-247_Ksar_18-05-63_RD.jpg