| Date: | Wednesday 5 September 2012 |
| Time: | 09:49 |
| Type: | Cessna 421B Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N69924 |
| MSN: | 421B0553 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10056 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth Spinks Airport - KFWS, Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth, TX (FWS) |
| Destination airport: | San Antonio, TX (SSF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was distracted by the nose cargo door popping open during takeoff; the airplane stalled and collided with trees off the end of the runway. The pilot said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane or engines and that he was fixated on the cargo door and lost control of the airplane. He also said that due to stress, he was not mentally prepared to handle the emergency situation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control on takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident were the unlatched nose cargo door, the pilot’s diverted attention, and the pilot's mental ability to handle the emergency situation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12FA606 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/Plane-Down-at-Spinks-Airport-168615766.html http://www.fox4news.com/story/19461722/small-plane-crashes-in-burleson http://web.archive.org/web/20121103211911/http://thescoopblog.dallasnews.com:80/2012/09/small-plane-crashes-short-of-runway-at-fort-worth-spinks-airport.html/ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=69924 Location