Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis Fishbed-L 2280, 04 Sep 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148703

Date:04-SEP-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis Fishbed-L
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air force
Registration: 2280
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Abu al-Dahur, Idlib Province -   Syria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing the pilot lost control and was ejected. Probably shot down by rebel forces with anti aircraft artillery. The pilot died due to injuries received during ejection at low altitude.

Sources:

http://theaviationist.com/2012/09/04/syrian-rebels-shot-down-another-mig-21-fighter-jet/
http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html

Media: