Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-30646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148728

Date:Monday 4 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-30646
MSN: 5760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niedergründau (Hessen), 31 km ENE Frankfurt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oblt Rufolf Englender in Fw 190A-6 of JG 1/1 and crashed near Niedergrundau, Germany. 2 KIA, 8 POW. MACR 745.

Sources:

- JF Baugher