This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 August 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4J(UK) Phantom |
| Owner/operator: | 74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ZE358 |
| MSN: | 2689 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pant-y-Gwair, Trefenter, 10 miles SE of Aberystwyth, Dyfed, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk (EGUW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-US Navy F-4J Phantom BuAer No 155510. Delivered 13/12/1984. Written off 26/8/1987: Flew into a slight ridge at Pant-y-Gwair, ten miles SE of Aberystwyth, Dyfed during low level intercept practice with two other Phantoms. Both crew - Pilot Flight Lieutenant Ewan Holm MURDOCH and Navigator Flying Officer Jeremy Lindsey OGG - were killed. This incident was the only F-4J(UK) Phantom of 74 Squadron to be lost in operational service
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19870826_ze358.pdf 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_fighters/f4_21.html 4.
https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/322682-phantom-f4j-crash-back-87-a.html 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1987.htm Images:

Creative Commons sharing information