This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 January 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG1 |
| Owner/operator: | 767 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XT876 |
| MSN: | 2856 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Trevose Head, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Yeovilton (EGDY) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Loss of control at altitude, entered spin at 31,000 feet. Crashed 27 miles NW of RAF St.Mawgan, aircraft hit sea off Trevose Head, Cornwall. Both crew ejected at 15,000 ft
Parachute malfunction resulted in death of the pilot, Cmdr Simon Idiens; Observer Lt R C O'Connor survived
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm 2.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1970-75.htm 3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?33541-Simons-Sircus-Lt-Cdr-Simon-Idiens 4.
www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/hist.htm 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm 