Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29S Fulcrum 12 White, Thursday 6 September 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 September 2012
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29S Fulcrum
Owner/operator:412 airbase, Russian Air Force
Registration: 12 White
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Domna, near Chita -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Domna Air Base (UIAD)
Destination airport:Domna Air Base (UIAD)
Narrative:
A Russian Air Force MiG-29 fighter crashed on Thursday near Chita, in Siberia, the Defense Ministry said.
“The plane crashed near Domna airport, 27 kilometers from Chita,” ministry spokesman Col. Igor Konashenkov said.
According to first reports, the plane crashed into a hill and the pilot's body was found by a rescue team.

Sources:

http://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=900030&cid=8
https://www.samara.kp.ru/online/news/1240943/
https://www.rbc.ru/rbcfreenews/20120906190354.shtml
https://sputniknews.com/mlitary_news/20120906/175809233.html
http://tass.ru/info/1623789