Accident Cessna 337C Super Skymaster G-BARD, Sunday 12 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 1994
Time:18:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337C Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BARD
MSN: 337-0857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Coates, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Coates, Lincolnshire (EGYO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-N2557S (US Registry) from 7-2-1968; Delivered to Sweden and re-registered July 1968 as SE-FBU (until 27-2-1973). Re-registered in the UK as G-BARD from 1-3-1973. Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 12-6-1994 on landing at North Coates, Lincolnshire. Left tail boom struck the runway, the rudder jammed on landing, aircraft swung off the runway, nose wheel collapsed, and propeller damaged. No injuries sustained to the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The wind at North Coates was light and variable, and, as the aircraft was landing on Runway 06, the left boom struck the runway, causing the rudder to jam. The aircraft then swung off the runway, and, whilst turning to avoid a fence at the far end of the airfield, the nose landing gear broke, causing the propeller to strike the ground. There was no fire, and the pilot and passengers were able to evacuate the aircraft through the normal door"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "left tail boom impacted from below; left rudder jammed; nose wheel and oleo leg separated, and left wing tip damaged". Aircraft not repaired, and later declared to be an insurance write off. Registration G-BARD belatedly cancelled by the CAA 7-2-1996 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/548866a0e5274a42900002cf/Cessna_337C_Super_Skymaster__G-BARD_08-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BARD
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/peamasher/2446966922
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000396008L.html
5. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=12309
6. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2557S