Accident MiG-19PM 754, Saturday 16 December 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19PM
Owner/operator:JG-3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 754
MSN: 65210928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MiG-19PM of JG-3 lost due to engine fire and hydraulic failure. Lt Manfred Biskup.

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/preschen.htm
http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste3.htm