Accident MiG-19S 930, Friday 27 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 April 1962
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19S
Owner/operator:JG-3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 930
MSN: 1229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km south of Neukirch/Lausitz -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dresden-Klotzsche
Narrative:
MiG-19S of JG-2 crashed on a hill (Valtenberg) after flying out of clouds. Lt Gerd Scheibe was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste3.htm