Accident MiG-19PM 498, Saturday 28 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 July 1962
Time:01:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19PM
Owner/operator:JG-3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 498
MSN: 65210915
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1 km W of Hornow -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gained not height on takeoff and hit tree tops. Lt Hermann Haase ejected safety.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste3.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/preschen.htm