Accident MiG-19PM 553, Wednesday 26 August 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19PM
Owner/operator:JG-3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 553
MSN: 65210924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Waldow -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen Air Base
Destination airport:Preschen Air Base
Narrative:
During routine training flight MiG-19PM of JG-3 went into a spin and crashed near Waldow. OLt Klaus Kersten was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste3.htm