Accident MiG-19S 844, Friday 9 August 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19S
Owner/operator:JG-3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 844
MSN: 1224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Preschen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen Air Base
Destination airport:Preschen Air Base
Narrative:
MiG-19S of JG-3 hit the ground during aerobatics. Captain Siegfried Wodzich was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste3.htm