Accident MiG-19S 872, Saturday 17 August 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 August 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19S
Owner/operator:JG-3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 872
MSN: 12..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stendal Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen Air Base
Destination airport:Stendal Air Base (EDOV)
Narrative:
MiG-19S of JG-3 crash landing after engine failure during aerobatics. Captain Heinz Stammberger unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/stendal-borstel.htm
http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste3.htm