Accident Northrop P-61A-10-NO Black Widow 42-39365, Friday 3 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 August 1945
Time:*
Type:Silhouette image of generic P61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop P-61A-10-NO Black Widow
Owner/operator:426th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: 42-39365
MSN: 884
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Condemned crash, no further details.

* DATE maybe 4.8. iso 3.8.

{ P-61A 42-39365 was operated in China by the 426th Night Fighter Squadron, 14th United States Army Air Force.
It had the nickname 'Black-Jack' painted on the fuselage forward of the cockpit.
In August 1945 the unit was based at Swangliu Airfield, with detachments at Liangsan and Ankang Airfields.
It was probably at one of these airfields that 42-39365 was condemned and broken up.
There is no record of it crashing.
In September 1945 the squadron was withdrawn to India and inactivated the following month.}

Sources:

- JF Baugher