This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 April 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop P-61A-10-NO Black Widow |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-39364 |
| MSN: | 883 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Burma -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Black Widow crashed South of Wan-Yin and the pilot and radio operator co-pilot were killed. MACR # 14313. Pilot: 1st.Lt. Jack W. Erickson, 0-754484; co-pilot: 2nd.Lt. Charles E. Wydra, 0-553793. The aircraft was last sighted by 2ndLt Harlie R. Montgomery and 2ndLt Lester L. Mahon.
Sources:
MACR 14313.