Accident Northrop P-61A-10-NO Black Widow 42-39361, Sunday 18 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop P-61A-10-NO Black Widow
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-39361
MSN: 880
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ondal, India -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
W/O due to structural failure at Ondal, India. Condemned structural failure Feb 25, 1945.

Sources:

- JF Baugher