Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1527, Monday 12 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 June 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:113 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1527
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Heliopolis, Almaza, Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:???
Destination airport:RAF Heliopolis, Almaza, Cairo, Egypt
Narrative:
Blenheim L1527 crashed at RAF Heliopolis, Almaza, Cairo, Egypt. on 12/07/1939.
The Squadron destroyed it's first new Blenheim, L1527 when the undercarriage failed to lock during landing. The undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Heliopolis.
Crew:??? Ok

Sources:

1.Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain. 1978 p 10)
2.http://113squadron.com/id21.htm
3.Blenheim production list