Accident Northrop P-61B-6-NO Black Widow 42-39515, Wednesday 11 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop P-61B-6-NO Black Widow
Owner/operator:414th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: 42-39515
MSN: 1034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fontanella Grazioli (MN) Casalromano, Lombardy. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pontedera airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Black Widow 42-39515: Took off for a Intruder mission to Ghedi Air Base in northern Italy. 11/04/1945
Shot down by Fw Werner Hensel in Fw 190 of NSGr.9 Mediterranean. (MACR 13803)
Crash point identified by AircrashPo group in Fontanella Grazioli (MN) Italy
Crew:
2/Lt. (O.774023) Lael Milton CHEELY (pilot) USAAF - killed
2/Lt. (O.1695591) Lucian M. 'Buddy' BEAM (nav./AG) USAAF - Killed
2/Lt. (O.872259) Peter Joseph McGIRR (nav./AG) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.JF Baugher
ORB 414th.NFS USAAF
AircrashPO Italy https://www.facebook.com/groups/704984762927916/
From the book "Cremona Sotto Le Bombe" A.Alberti & S.Merli