Accident Northrop P-61B-6-NO Black Widow 42-39508, Wednesday 21 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:21:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic P61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop P-61B-6-NO Black Widow
Owner/operator:414th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: 42-39508
MSN: 1027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mezzano Scotti (PC) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pontedera airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Black Widow 42-39508: Shot down by Flak, two on board bailed out safely. 21/02/1945
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.JF Baugher

2.https://www.gracpiacenza.com/-p-61-b-black-widow-mezzano-scotti-bobbio.html