Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1529, Friday 7 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 July 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1529
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Khormaksar, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Narrative:
Blenheim L1529: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 07/07/1939 when collided with Blenheim L1543 at RAF Khormaksar, Aden, & undercarriage collapsed.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 10)