This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 April 1945 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Northrop P-61B-10-NO Black Widow |
| Owner/operator: | 417th (NF) Sqn USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-39559 |
| MSN: | 1078 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Altisheim, Kaisheim, Bayern. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Y.90 Giebelstadt (Ger.) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Black Widow 42-39559: Damaged by friendly flak fire. 26/04/1945
The pilot was 2/Lt Cartmell, flying his first combat mission. IDPF records suggest a catastrophic crash and burn. The radar operator was 2/Lt Hal Anderson, who bailed out before the crash but because of the low altitude, his parachute did not fully deploy and he was killed on impact.
Crew:
2/Lt (O.774016) Thomas E. "Tom" CARTMELL (pilot) USAAF - killed
2/Lt (O.872250) Harold A. "Andy" ANDERSON (nav.) USAAF - killed
Sources:
1.CWGC
2.JF Baugher
3.http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=311139#post311139 (Mike Hughey)
4.Google Maps