Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1530, Monday 5 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:Y Sqn RAF
Registration: L1530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kluang, Johore -   Malaysia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 5 January 1942 Ki 48s of 75 and 90 Sentai, escorted by Ki-43s of 59 Sentai, launched a surprise attack on Kluang airfield, in southern Malaya. They came in quite low from the east and took the British by surprise. Japanese airmen claimed to have left six aircraft in flames, with four more destroyed or damaged. Real losses on the ground were only one aircraft destroyed, the Blenheim I L1530 of ’Y’ Squadron (the advanced Flying Training Unit based on this airfield before the war, that had been converted on 15 December 1941 into an army co-operation flight operating with Wirraways and Blenheims), and four more (three Wirraways of ’W’ Flight and another Blenheim) slightly damaged. According to one witness, the Japanese bombs were rather small and not well directed, hence the small damage.

Sources:

"Bloody Shambles, volume one: the drift to war to the fall of Singapore", by Christopher Shores, Brian Cull & Yasuho Izawa. ISBN 0-948817-50-X
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kluang
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kluang_Airport
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=2.043889&lon=103.307500&z=14